Figure Solutions, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by Figure Solutions, Inc. (“Figure”) and applies to information collected when you use or access Figure’s website at figurehr.com (the “Website”) or when you use the services we offer (our “Product”) (together with the Website, the “Service”). We respect the privacy rights of users and recognize the importance of protecting information collected about you.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will collect, use, and maintain your personal information. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information. By accessing and using our Services, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changing our Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the end of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the Service to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Policy, you will need to deactivate your account with us and stop using the Service. Your use of the Service after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Information Collected

We may collect certain user information (including personal information and/or sensitive personal information) in the following ways:

Information You Provide To Us. We collect information you provide directly to us including when you visit the Website and/or use our Product.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Service. When you access or use the Service, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

Use of Information

We may use the information collected through the Service for the limited purpose of providing the Service and related functionality and services for which Figure has been engaged. The information may be used for a variety of purposes, including:

Additionally we may disclose personal data in special cases when we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) act to protect the interests of our users or others.

Do Not Track. Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Because no common industry or legal standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies, or regulators, we do not respond to DNT signals. We will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We will not share personal information about you or any Content with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as defined in an agreement with us, in connection with the Service. For example, we may share personal information about you:

Your Choices

Account Information and Retention. You may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by logging into your Product account and modifying your information, or by emailing us at privacy@figurehr.com. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at privacy@figurehr.com but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with the Service. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers as directed by paying customers. Figure will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.

Upon request, Figure will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information that we are aware of. To request this information, contact us at privacy@figurehr.com.

Promotional and Newsletter Communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter emails from Figure by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing privacy@figurehr.com with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the Service or those about your Product account or our ongoing business relations.

Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies or to prompt you before accepting such a cookie. Please note that, if you choose to remove or reject browser cookies, this could affect the availability or functionality of the Service.

California Residents. In addition to the rights provided for above, if you are a California resident, you have the right to request information from us regarding whether we share certain categories of your personal information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To the extent we share your personal information in this way, you may receive the following information:

(a) the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; and

(b) the names and addresses of third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed.

Effective January 1, 2020, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights in relation to their personal information, subject to limited exceptions. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Rights section.

For personal information collected by us during the preceding 12 months that is not otherwise subject to an exception, California residents have the right to access and delete their personal information. We will not discriminate against those who exercise their rights. Specifically, if you exercise your rights, we will not deny you services, charge you different prices for services or provide you a different level or quality of services.

To the extent we sell your personal information to third parties, you also have the right to request that we disclose to you: (i) the categories of your personal information that we sold, and (ii) the categories of third parties to whom your personal information was sold. You have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information. We do not sell your personal information in our ordinary course of business and will never sell your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

To make such requests, contact us at privacy@figurehr.com or the other contact information set out below.

If you are a California resident, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request to access or a request to delete on your behalf. We will respond to your authorized agent's request if they submit proof that they are registered with the California Secretary of State to be able to act on your behalf, or submit evidence you have provided them with power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4000 to 4465. We may deny requests from authorized agents who do not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on their behalf, or are unable to verify their identity.

In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with the California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

Links to Third-Party Websites

We may place links on the Service. When you click on a link to a third-party website from our Website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of Figure. We encourage you to review their privacy and user policies.

Our Policy Toward Children

The Service is not directed to individuals under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@figurehr.com. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use our website, products, or services.

Contacting Us

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to privacy@figurehr.com or to:

Figure Solutions, Inc.

701 China Basin Street, Apt 104

San Francisco, CA 94158

Last Updated:  October 5, 2020